RCW 9A.56.310
(1)A person is guilty of possessing a stolen firearm if he or she possesses, carries, delivers, sells, or is in control of a stolen firearm.
(2)This section applies regardless of the stolen firearm's value.
(3)Each stolen firearm possessed under this section is a separate offense.
(4)The definition of "possessing stolen property" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for possessing stolen property under RCW 9A.56.140 shall apply to the crime of possessing a stolen firearm.
(5)As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 .
(6)Possessing a stolen firearm is a class B felony.
[ 1995 c 129 s 13 (Initiative Measure No. 159).]
Notes:
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .