RCW 9A.56.300
(1)A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.
(2)This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft.
(3)Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.
(4)The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.
(5)As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 .
(6)Theft of a firearm is a class B felony.
[ 1995 c 129 s 10 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 432 .]
Notes:
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .
Finding — Intent — Severability — 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540 .
Effective date — 1994 sp.s. c 7 ss 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010 .