Code · Washington · Title 9A — Washington Criminal Code · Chapter 9A.56
RCW 9A.56.160
(1)A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the second degree if:
(a)He or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which exceeds seven hundred fifty dollars in value but does not exceed five thousand dollars in value; or
(b)He or she possesses a stolen public record, writing or instrument kept, filed, or deposited according to law; or
(c)He or she possesses a stolen access device.
(2)Possessing stolen property in the second degree is a class C felony.
[ 2009 c 431 s 13 ; 2007 c 199 s 7 ; 1995 c 129 s 15 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 434 ; 1987 c 140 s 4 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.56.160 .]
Notes:
Applicability — 2009 c 431: See note following RCW 4.24.230 .
Findings — Intent — Short title — 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065 .
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .
Finding — Intent — Severability — 1994 sp.s. c 7: See notes following RCW 43.70.540 .
Effective date — 1994 sp.s. c 7 ss 401-410, 413-416, 418-437, and 439-460: See note following RCW 9.41.010 .
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340 .