RCW 9A.56.150
(1)A person is guilty of possessing stolen property in the first degree if he or she possesses stolen property, other than a firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010 or a motor vehicle, which:
(a)Exceeds five thousand dollars in value; or
(b)Was property or equipment used by firefighters or emergency medical service providers that is critical to their work in an emergency setting and taken from a fire station, fire department vehicle, or emergency medical services building, facility, structure, or vehicle; and
(i)The loss of the property or equipment significantly hindered or delayed the firefighter's or emergency medical service provider's ability to respond to an ongoing emergency; or
(ii)The property or equipment exceeds $1,000 in value.
(2)Possessing stolen property in the first degree is a class B felony.
[ 2025 c 286 s 1 ; 2009 c 431 s 12 ; 2007 c 199 s 6 ; 1995 c 129 s 14 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.56.150 .]
Notes:
Applicability — 2009 c 431: See note following RCW 4.24.230 .
Findings — Intent — Short title — 2007 c 199: See notes following RCW 9A.56.065 .
Findings and intent — Short title — Severability — Captions not law — 1995 c 129: See notes following RCW 9.94A.510 .
Property crime database, liability: RCW 4.24.340 .