RCW 9A.48.020
(1)A person is guilty of arson in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a)Causes a fire or explosion which is manifestly dangerous to any human life, including firefighters; or
(b)Causes a fire or explosion which damages a dwelling; or
(c)Causes a fire or explosion in any building in which there shall be at the time a human being who is not a participant in the crime; or
(d)Causes a fire or explosion on property valued at ten thousand dollars or more with intent to collect insurance proceeds.
(2)Arson in the first degree is a class A felony.
[ 2007 c 218 s 63 ; 1981 c 203 s 2 ; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.48.020 .]
Notes:
Intent — Finding — 2007 c 218: See note following RCW 41.08.020 .