RCW 9A.48.010
(1)For the purpose of this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(a)"Building" has the definition in RCW 9A.04.110 (5), and where a building consists of two or more units separately secured or occupied, each unit shall not be treated as a separate building;
(b)"Damages", in addition to its ordinary meaning, includes any charring, scorching, burning, or breaking, or agricultural or industrial sabotage, and shall include any diminution in the value of any property as a consequence of an act;
(c)"Property of another" means property in which the actor possesses anything less than exclusive ownership.
(2)To constitute arson it is not necessary that a person other than the actor has ownership in the building or structure damaged or set on fire.
[ 2002 c 32 s 1 ; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 s 6; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.48.010 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2002 c 32: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [March 12, 2002]." [ 2002 c 32 s 2 .]
Effective date — Severability — 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38: See notes following RCW 9A.08.020 .