Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.20
RCW 46.20.291
The department is authorized to suspend the license of a driver upon a showing by its records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1)Has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation or suspension of license is provided by law;
(2)Has, by reckless or unlawful operation of a motor vehicle, caused or contributed to an accident resulting in death or injury to any person or serious property damage;
(3)Has been convicted of offenses against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles, or found to have committed traffic infractions, with such frequency as to indicate a disrespect for traffic laws or a disregard for the safety of other persons on the highways;
(4)Is incompetent to drive a motor vehicle under RCW 46.20.031 (3);
(5)Has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to appear at a hearing, or has failed to comply with the terms of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation, as provided in RCW 46.20.289 ;
(6)Is subject to suspension under RCW 46.20.305 or 9A.56.078 ;
(7)Has committed one of the prohibited practices relating to drivers' licenses defined in RCW 46.20.0921 ; or
(8)Has been certified by the department of social and health services as a person who is not in compliance with a child support order or a *residential or visitation order as provided in RCW 74.20A.320 .
[ 2021 c 240 s 6 ; 2016 c 203 s 5 ; 2007 c 393 s 2 ; 1998 c 165 s 12 ; 1997 c 58 s 806 ; 1993 c 501 s 4 ; 1991 c 293 s 5 ; 1980 c 128 s 12 ; 1965 ex.s. c 121 s 25 .]
Notes:
*Reviser's note: 1997 c 58 s 886 requiring a court to order certification of noncompliance with residential provisions of a court-ordered parenting plan was vetoed. Provisions ordering the department of social and health services to certify a responsible parent based on a court order to certify for noncompliance with residential provisions of a parenting plan were vetoed. See RCW 74.20A.320 .
Effective date — 2021 c 240: See note following RCW 46.63.060 .
Effective date — 1998 c 165 ss 8-14: See note following RCW 46.52.070 .
Short title — 1998 c 165: See note following RCW 43.59.010 .
Short title — Part headings, captions, table of contents not law — Exemptions and waivers from federal law — Conflict with federal requirements — Severability — 1997 c 58: See RCW 74.08A.900 through 74.08A.904 .
Effective dates — Intent — 1997 c 58: See notes following RCW 74.20A.320 .
Effective date — Severability — 1980 c 128: See notes following RCW 46.63.060 .
Reckless driving, suspension of license: RCW 46.61.500 .
Vehicular assault
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 9.94A.703 .
penalty: RCW 46.61.522 .
Vehicular homicide
drug and alcohol evaluation and treatment: RCW 9.94A.703 .
penalty: RCW 46.61.520 .