Code · Washington · Title 46 — Motor Vehicles · Chapter 46.20
RCW 46.20.289
(1)Except for traffic violations committed under RCW 46.61.165 , the department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from a court under RCW 46.63.070 (6), 46.63.110 (6), or 46.64.025 that the person has failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction for a moving violation, failed to appear at a hearing for a moving violation, or failed to comply with the terms of a criminal complaint or criminal citation for a moving violation.
(2)The department shall suspend all driving privileges of a person when the department receives notice from another state under Article IV of the nonresident violator compact under RCW 46.23.010 or from a jurisdiction that has entered into an agreement with the department under RCW 46.23.020 , other than for a standing, stopping, or parking violation, provided that the traffic infraction or traffic offense is committed on or after July 1, 2005.
(3)A suspension under this section takes effect pursuant to the provisions of RCW 46.20.245 , and remains in effect until the department has received a certificate from the court showing that the case has been adjudicated, and until the person meets the requirements of RCW 46.20.311 .
(4)A suspension under this section does not take effect if, prior to the effective date of the suspension, the department receives a certificate from the court showing that the case or cases have been adjudicated.
[ 2021 c 240 s 5 ; 2019 c 467 s 2 ; 2016 c 203 s 6 ; 2012 c 82 s 3 ; 2005 c 288 s 5 ; 2002 c 279 s 4 ; 1999 c 274 s 1 ; 1995 c 219 s 2 ; 1993 c 501 s 1 .]
Notes:
Effective date — 2021 c 240: See note following RCW 46.63.060 .
Finding — Intent — 2019 c 467: "The legislature finds that individuals who engage in contrived or repeated violations of the state's high occupancy vehicle lane restrictions frustrate the state's congestion management, and justifiably incite indignation and anger among fellow transportation system users. The legislature intends the escalating penalties prescribed in this act to rebuke and discourage such conduct within Washington's transportation system." [ 2019 c 467 s 1 .]
Effective date — Contingency — 2012 c 82: See note following RCW 46.63.110 .
Effective date — 2005 c 288: See note following RCW 46.20.245 .