Code · Washington · Title 36 — Counties · Chapter 36.70C
RCW 36.70C.040
(1)Proceedings for review under this chapter shall be commenced by filing a land use petition in superior court.
(2)A land use petition is barred, and the court may not grant review, unless the petition is timely filed with the court and timely served on the following persons who shall be parties to the review of the land use petition:
(a)The local jurisdiction, which for purposes of the petition shall be the jurisdiction's corporate entity and not an individual decision maker or department;
(b)Each of the following persons if the person is not the petitioner:
(i)Each person identified by name and address in the local jurisdiction's written decision as an applicant for the permit or approval at issue; and
(ii)Each person identified by name and address in the local jurisdiction's written decision as an owner of the property at issue;
(c)If no person is identified in a written decision as provided in
(b)of this subsection, each person identified by name and address as a taxpayer for the property at issue in the records of the county assessor, based upon the description of the property in the application; and
(d)Each person named in the written decision who filed an appeal to a local jurisdiction quasi-judicial decision maker regarding the land use decision at issue, unless the person has abandoned the appeal or the person's claims were dismissed before the quasi-judicial decision was rendered. Persons who later intervened or joined in the appeal are not required to be made parties under this subsection.
(3)The petition is timely if it is filed and served on all parties listed in subsection
(2)of this section within 21 days of the issuance of the land use decision.
(4)For the purposes of this section, the date on which a land use decision is issued is:
(a)Three days after a written decision is mailed by the local jurisdiction or, if not mailed, the date on which the local jurisdiction provides notice that a written decision is publicly available;
(b)If the land use decision is made by ordinance or resolution by a legislative body sitting in a quasi-judicial capacity, the date the body passes the ordinance or resolution; or
(c)If neither
(a)nor
(b)of this subsection applies, the date the decision is entered into the public record.
(5)Service on the local jurisdiction must be by delivery of a copy of the petition to the office of a person identified by or pursuant to RCW 4.28.080 to receive service of process, or as otherwise designated by the local jurisdiction. Service on the local jurisdiction is effective upon delivery. Service on other parties must be in accordance with the superior court civil rules or by first-class mail to:
(a)The address stated in the written decision of the local jurisdiction for each person made a party under subsection (2)(b) of this section;
(b)The address stated in the records of the county assessor for each person made a party under subsection (2)(c) of this section; and
(c)The address stated in the appeal to the quasi-judicial decision maker for each person made a party under subsection (2)(d) of this section.
(6)Service by mail is effective on the date of mailing and proof of service shall be by affidavit or declaration under penalty of perjury.
[ 2024 c 347 s 12 ; 1995 c 347 s 705 .]