§ 1452.
§ 1452. When actions for personal injury survive
In an action for the recovery of damages for a bodily hurt or injury, occasioned to the plaintiff by the act or default of the defendant or defendants, if either party dies during the pendency of the action, the action shall survive and may be prosecuted to final judgment by or against the executors or administrators of the deceased party. When there are several defendants in the action, and one or more, but not all, die, it shall be prosecuted against the surviving defendant or defendants, and against the estate of the deceased defendant or defendants. (Amended 1977, No. 120 (Adj. Sess.), § 1, eff. Feb. 9, 1978; 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)