Code · Vermont · Title 14 — Decedents' Estates and Fiduciary Relations · Chapter 71
§ 1451.
§ 1451. What actions survive
Actions of ejectment or other proper actions to recover the seisin or possession of lands, tenements, or hereditaments, actions of replevin, actions on tort on account of the wrongful conversion of personal estate, and actions on tort on account of a trespass or for damages done to real or personal estate shall survive, in addition to the actions that survive by common law, and may be commenced and prosecuted by the executor or administrator. (Amended 2017, No. 195 (Adj. Sess.), § 7.)