§ 1026.
§ 1026. Disorderly conduct
(a)A person is guilty of disorderly conduct if the person, with intent to cause public inconvenience or annoyance, or recklessly creates a risk thereof:
(1)engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous, or threatening behavior;
(2)makes unreasonable noise;
(3)in a public place, uses abusive or obscene language;
(4)without lawful authority, disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons; or
(5)obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic.
(b)A person who is convicted of disorderly conduct shall be imprisoned for not more than 60 days or fined not more than $500.00, or both. A person who is convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this section shall be imprisoned for not more than 120 days or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.
(c)As used in this section:
(1)“Disturbs any lawful assembly or meeting of persons” means conduct that substantially impairs the effective conduct of an assembly or meeting, including conduct that:
(A)causes an assembly or meeting to terminate prematurely; or
(B)consists of numerous and sustained efforts to disrupt an assembly or meeting after being asked to desist.
(2)“Meeting” includes a meeting of a public body, as those terms are defined in 1 V.S.A. § 310. (Amended 1971, No. 222 (Adj. Sess.), § 5, eff. April 5, 1972; 2013, No. 150 (Adj. Sess.), § 3; 2025, No. 51, § 5, eff. June 9, 2025.)