Code · Vermont · Title 10 — Conservation and Development · Chapter 37
§ 913.
§ 913. Prohibition
(a)Except for allowed uses adopted by the Department by rule, no person shall conduct or allow to be conducted an activity in a significant wetland or buffer zone of a significant wetland except in compliance with a permit, conditional use determination, or order issued by the Secretary.
(b)A permit shall not be required under this section for:
(1)any activity that occurred before the effective date of this section unless the activity occurred within:
(A)an area identified as a wetland on the Vermont significant wetlands inventory maps;
(B)a wetland that was contiguous to an area identified as a wetland on the Vermont significant wetlands inventory maps;
(C)the buffer zone of a wetland referred to in subdivision
(A)or
(B)of this subdivision (1);
(2)any construction within a wetland that is identified on the Vermont significant wetlands inventory maps or within the buffer zone of such a wetland, provided that the construction was completed prior to February 23, 1992, and no action for which a permit is required under the rules of the Department was taken or caused to be taken on or after February 23, 1992. (Added 2009, No. 31, § 5; amended 2011, No. 138 (Adj. Sess.), § 27, eff. May 14, 2012.)