Code · Vermont · Title 1 — General Provisions · Chapter 3
§ 214.
§ 214. Effect of amendment or repeal
(a)The amendment or repeal of an act or of a provision of the Vermont Statutes Annotated shall not revive an act or statutory provision that has been repealed.
(b)The amendment or repeal of an act or statutory provision, except as provided in subsection
(c)of this section, shall not:
(1)affect the operation of the act or provision prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal thereof;
(2)affect any right, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal;
(3)affect any violation of the act or provision amended or repealed, or any penalty or forfeiture incurred thereunder, prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal;
(4)affect any suit, remedy, or proceeding to enforce or give effect to any right, privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, incurred, or accrued under the amended or repealed provision prior to the effective date of the amendment or repeal; and the suit, remedy, or proceeding may be instituted, prosecuted, or continued as if the act or provision had not been repealed or amended.
(c)If the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced by the amendment of an act or statutory provision, the same shall be imposed in accordance with the act or provision as amended unless imposed prior to the date of the amendment. (Amended 1969, No. 207 (Adj. Sess.), § 4, eff. March 24, 1970.)