Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 51. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 51.045. JURIES IN COUNTY COURTS AT LAW.
Sec. 51.045. JURIES IN COUNTY COURTS AT LAW. If a provision of this title requires a jury of 12 persons, that provision prevails over any other law that limits the number of members of a jury in a particular county court at law. The state and the defense are entitled to the same number of peremptory challenges allowed in a district court.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 385, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.