Code · Texas · FAMILY CODE · TITLE 3. JUVENILE JUSTICE CODE · CHAPTER 51. GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 51.042. OBJECTION TO JURISDICTION BECAUSE OF AGE OF THE CHILD.
(a)A child who objects to the jurisdiction of the court over the child because of the age of the child must raise the objection at the adjudication hearing or discretionary transfer hearing, if any.
(b)A child who does not object as provided by Subsection
(a)waives any right to object to the jurisdiction of the court because of the age of the child at a later hearing or on appeal.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 262, Sec. 6, eff. Jan. 1, 1996.