Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 63
§ 6312. Liquor or malt or brewed beverages.
(a)General rule.-- In an action or proceeding under this title or as provided in subsection
(b)in which a material element of the offense is that a substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage, all of the following apply:
(1)Chemical analysis is not required to prove that the substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.
(2)Circumstantial evidence is sufficient to prove that the substance is liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.
(b)Evidence presented by defendant.-- Notwithstanding subsection (a), nothing shall prevent a defendant from presenting evidence that the substance is not liquor or a malt or brewed beverage.
(c)Applicability.-- The provisions of subsection
(a)shall apply to proceedings under Titles 18 (relating to crimes and offenses) and 42 (relating to judiciary and judicial procedure) and under the act of April 12, 1951 (P.L.90, No.21), known as the Liquor Code.
75c6312v
(Dec. 18, 1992, P.L.1411, No.174, eff. 60 days)
1992 Amendment. Act 174 added section 6312.
75c6313s