Code · Pennsylvania · Title 75 — VEHICLES · Chapter 63
§ 6311. Enforcement authority.
If a driver fails or refuses to comply with the requirements of a police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee given pursuant to this title, the police officer or Commonwealth employee shall have authority to take the vehicle into temporary custody for the purpose of inspecting, testing or weighing the vehicle, its equipment, documents or load. In addition to any fine or penalty attributable to the weight, inspection, test or other offense, any driver who fails or refuses to comply commits a summary offense and shall, upon conviction, be sentenced to pay a fine of $500.
Any costs incurred in weighing, testing or inspecting shall be paid by the driver to the person or agency incurring the costs or to the issuing authority for payment to the person or agency incurring the costs.
75c6311v
(June 19, 1985, P.L.49, No.20, eff. 60 days; Dec. 16, 1992, P.L.1250, No.166)
1992 Amendment. See section 9 of Act 166 in the appendix to this title for special provisions relating to effective date.
75c6312s