Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 57
§ 5706. Driver certification program.
(a)General rule.-- The authority shall provide for the establishment of a driver certification program for drivers of taxicabs and limousines within cities of the first class. Standards for fitness of all drivers shall be established under such rules and regulations as the authority may prescribe. The authority may revoke or suspend a driver's certificate upon a finding that the individual is not fit to operate a taxicab or limousine, as applicable. Each applicant for a driver's certificate shall pay a fee in an amount to be determined pursuant to the requirements of section 5710 (relating to fees). Upon approval, a picture driver's certificate will be issued to an applicant. No individual shall operate a taxicab or limousine at any time unless the individual is certified as a driver by the authority. Each certified driver shall carry and display in full view a driver's certificate at all times of operation of a taxicab or limousine. The authority may establish orders or regulations which designate additional requirements governing the certification of drivers and the operation of taxicabs or limousines by drivers, including, but not limited to, dress codes for drivers.
(a.1) Wheelchair-accessible taxicab driver training.--
(1)In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), the authority shall provide for the establishment of a driver certification program and special certification for drivers of wheelchair-accessible taxicabs within cities of the first class.
(2)Upon issuance of a wheelchair-accessible taxicab driver certificate, the certificated driver shall be issued a one-time stipend in the amount of $50 for each full day of training attended or such other amount as the authority may in its discretion decide by order or regulation.
(3)The annual taxicab driver registration fee established by the authority pursuant to section 5710 shall be paid from the proceeds of the sale of medallions authorized by section 5711(c) (relating to power of authority to issue certificates of public convenience) for each certificated wheelchair-accessible taxicab driver.
(4)All costs associated with this subsection shall be paid from the proceeds of the sale of medallions authorized by section 5711(c).
(b)Violations.-- Operating a taxicab or limousine without a driver's certificate or authorizing or permitting the operation of a taxicab or limousine by a driver who is not certified as a driver by the authority within cities of the first class is a nontraffic summary offense in the first instance and a misdemeanor of the third degree for each offense thereafter. The authority may, by regulation, provide for suspension and revocation of drivers' certificates for violations of this chapter and authority regulations.
(c)Agreements delegating responsibilities.-- The authority is hereby authorized to enter into agreements or contracts delegating the duties and responsibilities designated in subsections
(a)and (a.1) to a different governmental entity or to another party.
53c5706v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.; July 5, 2012, P.L.1022, No.119, eff. imd.; July 9, 2013, P.L.455, No.64, eff. imd.)
2013 Amendment. Act 64 amended subsecs.
(a)and (a.1)(3).
2012 Amendment. Act 119 amended subsec.
(c)and added subsec. (a.1).
2004 Amendment. Act 94 added section 5706.
Cross References. Section 5706 is referred to in sections 5701, 5710 of this title.
53c5707s