Code · Pennsylvania · Title 53 — MUNICIPALITIES GENERALLY · Chapter 57
§ 5705. Contested complaints.
(a)Adjudication.-- Contested complaints brought before the authority alleging violations of this chapter or rules and regulations promulgated by the authority pursuant to this chapter shall be assigned by the authority to a hearing officer for adjudication. Hearing officers assigned to cases pursuant to this chapter may be removed by the authority only for good cause shown. Following the taking and receiving of evidence, the hearing officer shall issue a decision which determines the merits of the complaint and assesses a penalty if warranted. The hearing officer may require the filing of briefs prior to issuing a decision. The hearing officer's decision shall not be subject to exception or administrative appeal. In its discretion, the authority may exercise review of a hearing officer's decision within 15 days of the date of issuance. If the authority does not perform a timely review of a hearing officer's decision, the decision will become a final order without further authority action. The authority may establish orders or regulations which designate rules and procedures for the adjudication of complaints brought pursuant to this chapter.
(b)Commencement of complaints.-- Authority enforcement officers, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission enforcement officers and police officers or licensing officials within cities of the first class may commence and prosecute the following:
(1)A complaint which is brought before the authority pursuant to this chapter and authority regulations applicable to taxicab or limousine operations in cities of the first class.
(2)A complaint which:
(i)arises out of service to or from a city of the first class against a taxicab or limousine operation not certified to provide service between points within a city of the first class; and
(ii)is brought before the commission to enforce commission regulations for taxicab or limousine service.
(c)Other penalties.-- Nothing in this section shall be deemed to limit the ability of any city of the first class to prosecute violations and seek criminal penalties in a court of law.
(d)Appeals generally.-- A person aggrieved by an order of the authority entered pursuant to this chapter may appeal the order to the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County. All such appeals shall be governed by 2 Pa.C.S. Ch. 7 (relating to judicial review) and Chapter 15 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure.
53c5705v
(July 16, 2004, P.L.758, No.94, eff. imd.; July 5, 2012, P.L.1022, No.119, eff. imd.)
2012 Amendment. Act 119 added subsec. (d).
2004 Amendment. Act 94 added section 5705.
Cross References. Section 5705 is referred to in sections 5707.1, 5710, 5725, 5745, 57A06, 57A12, 57A19 of this title.
53c5706s