Code · Pennsylvania · Title 45 — LEGAL NOTICES · Chapter 9
§ 906. Reasonable notice of hearing.
Whenever notice of hearing or of opportunity to be heard is required or authorized to be given by the Commonwealth government by or under any statute, or may otherwise properly be given, the notice, except in cases where notice by publication is insufficient in law, shall be deemed to have been given to all persons residing within this Commonwealth, and to all persons owning or having any interest in any property situated within the limits thereof, if said notice shall be published in the bulletin at such time that the period between the date of publication as specified in section 903(a) (relating to effective date of documents) and the date fixed in such notice for the hearing or for the termination of the opportunity to be heard shall be:
(1)not less than the time specified for the publication of the notice by the appropriate statute; or
(2)not less than 15 days when no time for publication is specified by statute, without prejudice, however, to the effectiveness of any notice of less than 15 days where such shorter period is reasonable.
45c907s