Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 63
§ 6319. Solicitation of minors to traffic drugs.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person 18 years of age or older commits a felony of the second degree if he solicits a person who is less than 18 years of age to engage in a violation of section 13(a)(14) or
(30)of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L.233, No.64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, or delivers or conspires to deliver a controlled substance to such a person, intending, knowing or having reason to know that the person intends to engage in such a violation with the controlled substance.
(b)Drug-free school zone.-- A person violating subsection
(a)commits a felony of the first degree if he intends, knows or has reason to know that the person under 18 years of age intends to violate section 13(a)(14) or
(30)of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act in a drug-free school zone.
(c)Definition.-- As used in this section, the term "drug-free school zone" means the area within 1,000 feet of the real property on which is located a public, private or parochial school or a college or university. The term also includes a school bus or the area within 500 feet of a school bus stop.
18c6319v
(Mar. 24, 1998, P.L.228, No.40, eff. 60 days)
1998 Amendment. Act 40 added section 6319.
18c6320s