Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 51
§ 5131. Recruiting criminal gang members.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person commits the offense of recruiting criminal gang members by:
(1)knowingly soliciting or otherwise causing or attempting to cause a person to participate or remain in a criminal gang;
(2)knowingly inflicting bodily injury as defined in section 2301 (relating to definitions) or using physical menace, force, threats or other intimidation causing or attempting to cause a person to participate or remain in a criminal gang; or
(3)knowingly inflicting serious bodily injury as defined in section 2301 on any person causing or attempting to cause a person to participate or remain in a criminal gang.
(b)Grading.--
(1)Except as provided under paragraph (2), the following shall apply:
(i)An offense under subsection (a)(1) is a misdemeanor of the second degree.
(ii)An offense under subsection (a)(2) is a misdemeanor of the first degree.
(iii)An offense under subsection (a)(3) is a felony of the third degree.
(2)A violation of this section shall be graded one degree higher than provided under paragraph
(1)if the subject of the recruiting is under 16 years of age.
(c)Defenses.-- It shall not be a defense to this offense that the subject of the recruiting did not join, participate or remain in a criminal gang.
(d)Liability for other violations of statutes.-- This section shall not be construed to limit prosecution under any other provision of law.
(e)Definition.-- As used in this section, the term "criminal gang" means a formal or informal ongoing organization, association or group, with or without an established hierarchy, that has as one of its primary activities the commission of criminal or delinquent acts and that consists of three or more persons.
18c5131v
Cross References. Section 5131 is referred to in section 9720.4 of Title 42 (Judiciary and Judicial Procedure); section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).