Code · Pennsylvania · Title 18 — CRIMES AND OFFENSES · Chapter 51
§ 5126. Flight to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment.
(a)Offense defined.-- A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a misdemeanor.
(b)Exception.-- Subsection
(a)shall not apply to a person set at liberty by court order who fails to appear at the time or place specified in the order.
18c5126v
(May 31, 1990, P.L.219, No.47, eff. 60 days)
1990 Amendment. Act 47 added section 5126.
Cross References. Section 5126 is referred to in section 2303 of Title 44 (Law and Justice).
18c5131h
SUBCHAPTER C
CRIMINAL GANGS
Sec.
5131. Recruiting criminal gang members.
Enactment . Subchapter C was added October 25, 2012, P.L.1628, No.200, effective in 60 days.
18c5131s