Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 656 · Workers’ Compensation · Coverage
656.019 Civil negligence action for claim denied on basis of failure to meet major contributing cause standard; statute of limitations
656.019 Civil negligence action for claim denied on basis of failure to meet major contributing cause standard; statute of limitations. (1)(a) An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final. The injured worker may appeal the compensability of the claim as provided in ORS 656.298, but may not pursue a civil negligence claim against the employer until the order affirming the denial has become final.
(b)Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not otherwise exist in law.
(2)(a) Notwithstanding any other statute of limitation provided in law, a civil negligence action against an employer that arises because a workers’ compensation claim has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury must be commenced within the later of two years from the date of injury or 180 days from the date the order affirming that the claim is not compensable on such grounds becomes final.
(b)Notwithstanding paragraph
(a)of this subsection, a person may not commence a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that a work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker’s injury, if the period within which such action may be commenced has expired prior to the filing of a timely workers’ compensation claim for the work-related injury. [2001 c.865 §15]