Code · Oregon · ORS Chapter 656 · Workers’ Compensation · Coverage
656.020 Damage actions by workers against noncomplying employers; defenses outlawed
656.020 Damage actions by workers against noncomplying employers; defenses outlawed. Actions for damages may be brought by an injured worker or the legal representative of the injured worker against any employer who has failed to comply with ORS 656.017 or is in default under ORS 656.560. Except for the provisions of ORS 656.578 to 656.593 and this section, such noncomplying employer is liable as the noncomplying employer would have been if this chapter had never been enacted. In such actions, it is no defense for the employer to show that:
(1)The injury was caused in whole or in part by the negligence of a fellow-servant of the injured worker.
(2)The negligence of the injured worker, other than a willful act committed for the purpose of sustaining the injury, contributed to the accident.
(3)The injured worker had knowledge of the danger or assumed the risk that resulted in the injury. [1965 c.285 §7]