Code · Oklahoma · Title 75 — Statutes And Reports
§75-319. Staying enforcement of agency decision pending review.
(1)The filing of a proceeding for review shall not stay enforcement of the agency decision; but the agency may do so, or the reviewing court may order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper, and shall do so whenever required by subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)In every proceeding in any court for the review of an order of an agency, upon the filing of an application, supported by verified statements of material fact establishing that the enforcement of the order pending final decision would result in present, continuous and irreparable impairment of the constitutional rights of the applicant, a stay of the enforcement of such order and of the accrual of penalties thereunder shall be entered upon the condition that:
(a)injury to adverse parties or to the public, as the case may be, can be obviated through the furnishing of security adequate to compensate for any loss which may be suffered as a result of the stay in the event the order is affirmed, in whole or in part;
(b)a supersedeas bond, in the amount and with sureties prescribed and approved by the reviewing court, in its sound judicial discretion, as adequate to meet requirement (a), be filed with such court. If an application for supersedeas hereunder, accompanied by a proposal for a supersedeas bond, is not acted upon by the court within forty-five
(45)days from the filing thereof, the order appealed from thereupon shall be automatically superseded and stayed, during the pendency of the appeal, upon the filing of the bond proposed in the application, provided, however, that the court thereafter may reasonably modify the terms of the supersedeas
as to amount and surety whereupon the appellant shall comply with such modification in order to maintain the supersedeas in effect. Laws 1963, c. 371, § 19.