Code · Oklahoma · Title 70 — Schools
§70-3-145.11. Virtual setting student assessments — Grades 3
through 8.
A. A statewide virtual charter school or a school district operating a full-time virtual education program may administer to enrolled students in grades three through eight the statewide system of student assessments required by Section 1210.508 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes in a virtual setting that best meets the educational needs of the students and aligns with their regular academic instruction. Assessments for grades nine through twelve shall not be administered in a virtual setting.
B. A statewide virtual charter school or a school district operating a full-time virtual education program that administers student assessments as provided for in subsection A of this section shall ensure the following requirements are met:
1. The student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered takes the assessment on an assigned date and time;
2. The student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered attends a synchronous assessment session initiated and managed by designated personnel of the statewide virtual charter school or the school district that operates a full-time virtual education program;
3. a. If the statewide student assessment platform does not
allow integrated camera proctoring, the student to
whom the statewide student assessment is administered
shall use two devices for the duration of the
administration. One device shall be used by the
student to take the statewide student assessment, and
one device shall be used by an assessment proctor to
monitor the student for the duration of the
administration of the statewide student assessment
using the camera on the required device, or
b. If the statewide student assessment platform does
allow for an assessment proctor to view the student
and the student’s background environment, a secondary
device shall not be required;
4. The device on which a student is administered a statewide student assessment has audio capabilities accessible by the assessment administrator for purposes of monitoring the student;
5. The statewide virtual charter school or school district that operates a full-time virtual education program that administers a statewide student assessment to a student in a virtual setting seeks to maintain a student assessment taker to assessment proctor ratio of ten-to-one or lower;
6. The student to whom the statewide student assessment is administered does not exit the assessment administration until instructed to do so by the assigned assessment proctor; and
7. The submission of a statewide student assessment administered pursuant to the provisions of this section is verified by the assessment administrator.
C. A statewide virtual charter school or a school district operating a full-time virtual education program that administers student assessments pursuant to this section shall take into account a student’s individualized education program
(IEP)developed pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act
(IDEA)or Section 504 Plan developed pursuant to the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 in determining whether a virtual setting best meets the educational needs of such a student.
D. The State Board of Education may promulgate rules to implement the provisions of this section. Added by Laws 2024, c. 177, § 1.