Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-1211. Non-duty of trustee and trust director.
A. Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise:
1. A trustee does not have a duty to:
a. monitor a trust director, or
b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary,
trustee, or trust director concerning an instance in
which the trustee might have acted differently than
the director; and
2. By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, a trustee does not assume the duty excluded by paragraph 1 of this subsection.
B. Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise:
1. A trust director does not have a duty to:
a. monitor a trustee or another trust director, or
b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary,
trustee, or another trust director concerning an
instance in which the director might have acted
differently than a trustee or another trust director;
and
2. By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, a trust director does not assume the duty excluded by paragraph 1 of this subsection. Added by Laws 2024, c. 369, § 12, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.