Code · Oklahoma · Title 60 — Property
§60-1210. Trustee to provide information to trust director — Trust
director to provide information to trustee — Liability.
A. Subject to Section 12 of this act, a trustee shall provide information to a trust director to the extent the information is reasonably related both to:
1. The powers or duties of the trustee; and
2. The powers or duties of the director.
B. Subject to Section 12 of this act, a trust director shall provide information to a trustee or another trust director to the extent the information is reasonably related both to:
1. The powers or duties of the director; and
2. The powers or duties of the trustee or other director.
C. A trustee that acts in reliance on information provided by a trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting, the trustee engages in willful misconduct.
D. A trust director that acts in reliance on information provided by a trustee or another trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting, the trust director engages in willful misconduct. Added by Laws 2024, c. 369, § 11, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.