Code · Oklahoma · Title 58 — Probate Procedure
§58-3109. Disclosure of electronic communications content of
principal to agent.
To the extent a power of attorney expressly grants an agent authority over the content of electronic communications sent or received by the principal and unless directed otherwise by the principal or the court, a custodian shall disclose to the agent the content if the agent gives the custodian:
1. A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form;
2. An original or copy of the power of attorney expressly granting the agent authority over the content of electronic communications of the principal;
3. A certification by the agent, under penalty of perjury, that the power of attorney is in effect; and
4. If requested by the custodian:
a. a number, username, address, or other unique
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the
custodian to identify the principal's account, or
b. evidence linking the account to the principal. Added by Laws 2024, c. 115, § 9, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.