§58-3108. Disclosure of electronic communications catalog of
deceased user.
Unless the user prohibited disclosure of digital assets or the court directs otherwise, a custodian shall disclose to the personal representative of the estate of a deceased user, a catalog of electronic communications sent or received by the user and digital assets, other than the content of electronic communications, of the user, if the representative gives the custodian:
1. A written request for disclosure in physical or electronic form;
2. A certified copy of the death certificate of the user;
3. A certified copy of the letter of appointment of the representative or a small-estate affidavit or court order; and
4. If requested by the custodian:
a. a number, username, address, or other unique
subscriber or account identifier assigned by the
custodian to identify the user's account,
b. evidence linking the account to the user,
c. an affidavit stating that disclosure of the user's
digital assets is reasonably necessary for
administration of the estate, or
d.
a finding by the court that:
(1)the user had a specific account with the
custodian, identifiable by the information
specified in subparagraph a of paragraph 4 of
this section, or
(2)disclosure of the user's digital assets is
reasonably necessary for administration of the
estate. Added by Laws 2024, c. 115, § 8, eff. Nov. 1, 2024.