Code · Oklahoma · Title 51 — Officers
§51-153.1. Housing of federal inmates from another state - Private
prison facilities - Public trusts - Action or recovery barred.
Nothing in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall be construed as allowing an action or recovery against this state, against any city, town or county that is the sole beneficiary of a public trust, or against any employee of this state or any city, town or county of this state due to the housing of federal inmates or inmates from another state in facilities owned or operated by private prison contractors. If a public trust that has as its sole beneficiary a city, town or county has a facility that houses federal inmates or inmates from another state, the immunity provided for in the Governmental Tort Claims Act shall not apply to that trust.
Added by Laws 1991, c. 307, § 4, emerg. eff. June 4, 1991.