Code · Oklahoma · Title 51 — Officers
§51-153. Liability - Scope - Exemptions - Exclusivity.
A. The state or a political subdivision shall be liable for loss resulting from its torts or the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment subject to the limitations and exceptions specified in The Governmental Tort Claims Act and only where the state or political subdivision, if a private person or entity, would be liable for money damages under the laws of this state. The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable under the provisions of The Governmental Tort Claims Act for any act or omission of an employee acting outside the scope of the employee's employment.
B. The liability of the state or political subdivision under The Governmental Tort Claims Act shall be exclusive and shall
constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or otherwise. If a court of competent jurisdiction finds tort liability on the part of the state or a political subdivision of the state based on a provision of the Oklahoma Constitution or state law other than The Governmental Tort Claims Act, the limits of liability provided for in The Governmental Tort Claims Act shall apply.
C. If an action is commenced alleging tort liability on the part of the state or a political subdivision of the state or an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state based on a provision of the Oklahoma Constitution or state law other than The Governmental Tort Claims Act, the action shall name as defendant the state or political subdivision against which liability is sought to be established. In no instance in any such action shall an employee of the state or of a political subdivision of the state acting within the scope of employment be named as defendant; provided, however, such person may be named as defendant under alternative allegations that such person did not act within the scope of employment.
Added by Laws 1978, c. 203, § 3, eff. July 1, 1978. Amended by Laws 1984, c. 226, § 4, eff. Oct. 1, 1985; Laws 2014, c. 77, § 2, emerg. eff. April 21, 2014; Laws 2015, c. 308, § 1, emerg. eff. May 12, 2015. NOTE: Laws 1984, c. 228, § 2 repealed by Laws 1985, c. 357, § 5, operative Oct. 1, 1985.