Code · Oklahoma · Title 47 — Motor Vehicles
§47-1801. Personal delivery device - Requirements.
A. Notwithstanding any other law of this state, a personal delivery device may operate on any sidewalk, crosswalk, road or street of any county or municipality in this state.
B. A personal delivery device shall have a unique identifying device number and identifies the name and contact information of the personal device operator.
C. A personal delivery device shall:
1. Not unreasonably interfere with motor vehicles or traffic;
2. Not obstruct public rights of way;
3. Obey all traffic and pedestrian control signals and devices;
4. Not operate at a speed of more than ten
(10)miles per hour on the sidewalk;
5. Be equipped with a system that enables the device to come to a controlled stop;
6. Be equipped with lights on the front and rear of the device that are visible and recognizable under normal atmospheric conditions on all sides of the device from at least five hundred
(500)feet from the device; and
7. Not transport hazardous material regulated under the Hazardous Materials Transportation Act (49 U.S.C. § 5103) and are required to be placarded under 49 CFR Part 172, Subpart F. Added by Laws 2021, c. 421, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2021.