Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-5-105a. Misdemeanor embezzlement and felony offenders barred
from public office for certain time - Pardons.
A. A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or of the United States or who has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such misdemeanor involving embezzlement or felony or who has been convicted of a crime in another state which would have been a misdemeanor involving embezzlement or a felony under the laws of this state or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to such crime shall not be eligible to be a candidate for or to be elected to any state, county, municipal, judicial or school office
or any other elective office of any political subdivision of this state for a period of fifteen
(15)years following completion of his sentence or during the pendency of an appeal of such conviction or plea.
B. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to preclude a person who has received a pardon from being eligible for or from holding public office. Added by Laws 1986, c. 234, § 1, emerg. eff. June 11, 1986.