Code · Oklahoma · Title 26 — Elections
§26-5-105. Candidate must be registered - Exceptions.
A. To file as a candidate for nomination by a political party to any state or county office, a person must have been a registered voter of that party for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state. Provided, this requirement shall not apply to a candidate for the nomination of a political party which attains recognition less than six
(6)months preceding the first day of the filing period required by law. However, the candidate shall be required to have registered with the newly recognized party within fifteen
(15)days after such party recognition.
B. To file as an independent candidate for any state or county office, a person must have been registered to vote as an independent for the six-month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law and, under oath, so state. Added by Laws 1974, c. 153, § 5-105, operative Jan. 1, 1975. Amended by Laws 1981, c. 178, § 4, emerg. eff. May 18, 1981; Laws 1987, c. 27, § 1, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Laws 2004, c. 53, § 7, emerg. eff. April 1, 2004; Laws 2011, c. 289, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 2011; Laws 2021, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 6, § 1, emerg. eff. Nov. 22, 2021; Laws 2022, c. 43, § 1, eff. July 1, 2022.