Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-988.4. Mandatory local system.
In jurisdictions where a community sentencing system has not been established prior to the effective date of this act, the Chief Judge of the Judicial District shall establish the geographic boundaries of a community sentencing system which shall be the boundaries of each county, unless the Chief Judge establishes one or more multicounty community sentencing systems consisting of two or more contiguous counties within the judicial district; provided, however, the consent of the sheriff of each affected county and each district attorney operating within each of the subject counties must be obtained before a county may join a proposed multicounty community sentencing system.
Multicounty community sentencing systems may be established by the Chief Judge of a Judicial District with the consent of each local council affected in such manner as provided by rules promulgated by the Community Sentencing Division within the Department of Corrections. Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 4, § 4, eff. July 1, 1999.