Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-988.3. Purpose of act.
The purposes of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act are to:
1. Protect the public;
2. Establish a statewide community sentencing system;
3. Adequately supervise offenders punished under a court- ordered community sentence;
4. Provide a series of sanctions to the court for eligible offenders sentenced to a community sentence within the community sentencing system;
5. Increase the availability of punishment and treatment programs to eligible offenders;
6. Improve the criminal justice system within this state through public/private partnerships, reciprocal and interlocal governmental agreements, and interagency cooperation and collaboration; and
7. Operate effectively within the allocation of state and local resources for the criminal justice system. Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex.Sess., c. 4, § 3, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2003, c. 341, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2003; Laws 2023, c. 79, § 2, eff. Nov. 1, 2023.