Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-988.12. Custody of offenders – Medical expenditures.
A. Any person sentenced to a community punishment pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall not be deemed an inmate, nor shall the person be considered to be in the custody of the Department of Corrections, nor shall the person require processing through the Lexington Reception and Assessment Center. Persons sentenced to community punishment pursuant to the Oklahoma Community Sentencing Act shall be in community custody within the county.
B. Except as otherwise specifically provided by law, persons sentenced to a community punishment which does not include
incarceration shall not have medical or dental expenses paid by the Department of Corrections or reimbursed by the Community Sentencing Division. Added by Laws 1999, 1st Ex. Sess., c. 4, § 12, eff. July 1, 1999. Amended by Laws 2002, c. 165, § 4, eff. July 1, 2002; Laws 2008, c. 366, § 3, emerg. eff. June 3, 2008.