Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-718. Witnesses - Fees and mileage.
A witness who appears from another state to testify in this state in a criminal case or proceeding pursuant to a subpoena issued in accordance with the provisions of the Uniform Act to Secure the Attendance of Witnesses from Without a State in Criminal Proceedings, Section 721 et seq. of this title, shall be reimbursed as prescribed by law for travel and expenses at rates not to exceed those prescribed by law for reimbursement of state employees traveling interstate. Such witnesses shall receive the same fees as witnesses who appear from this state, pursuant to Section 81 of
Title 28 of the Oklahoma Statutes. If the witness is under eighteen
(18)years of age, or requires the assistance of a guardian due to age or infirmity, the travel expenses of one parent or guardian may be reimbursed also. The parent or guardian shall not be entitled to a witness fee. Upon conviction, such fees and mileage shall be taxed as costs, collected and deposited as other costs in the case. R.L.1910, § 6024. Amended by Laws 1973, c. 138, § 1, emerg. eff. May 10, 1973; Laws 1975, c. 227, § 2, eff. Oct. 1, 1975; Laws 1983, c. 126, § 1, operative July 1, 1983; Laws 1985, c. 112, § 7, eff. Nov. 1, 1985; Laws 1993, c. 227, § 5, eff. July 1, 1993; Laws 1994, c. 229, § 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Laws 2002, c. 460, § 17, eff. Nov. 1, 2002.