Code · Oklahoma · Title 22 — Criminal Procedure
§22-1371.1. DNA Forensic Testing Program purpose - Authority of the
Oklahoma Indigent Defense System - Claim priority.
A. A DNA Forensic Testing Program shall be created within the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System to investigate, screen, and present to the appropriate prosecutorial agency claims that scientific evidence will demonstrate indigent persons convicted of, and presently incarcerated on, any felony offense upon which the testing is sought are factually innocent. Factual innocence requires the defendant to establish by clear and convincing evidence that no reasonable jury would have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt in light of the new evidence.
The System’s services shall be available only upon the submission of an affidavit of indigency to the System signed by an incarcerated person convicted of a felony and upon a preliminary determination by the System that the claim has a reasonable basis in fact. Determinations of indigency shall be made at the sole discretion of the System based on rules for determining indigency promulgated by the Court of Criminal Appeals pursuant to the Indigent Defense Act. Determinations of reasonableness and acceptance of cases for which DNA testing will be performed shall be within the sole discretion of the System and shall not be subject to judicial review.
B. The System shall employ such attorneys, investigators, and other employees as may be necessary to process and present claims of factual innocence to the appropriate prosecuting agency in an efficient manner.
C. The System shall give priority to claims based on certain factors, including but not limited to:
1. The opportunity for conclusive or near conclusive proof that the person is factually innocent by reason of scientific evidence; and
2. A lengthy sentence of imprisonment or a death sentence.
D. The System is authorized to investigate cases and arrange for the forensic testing of evidence to determine whether evidence of factual innocence exists. Samples must be of sufficient quantity to allow testing by both the prosecution and the defense. Neither the prosecution nor defense shall consume the entire sample in testing in the absence of a court order allowing the sample to be entirely consumed in testing. The System shall request the Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation or the city in which the offense upon which the testing is sought was committed to perform the testing. The Bureau or the city may decline for any reason at their discretion in writing within thirty
(30)days of receipt of the request. In those cases where the Bureau or city declines or fails to respond within thirty
(30)days, or cannot perform the testing within a reasonable time, the System may request the professional services of experts under contract with the System as necessary for testing and presentation of such claims to the appropriate prosecuting agency.
E. All municipal, county and state forensic laboratories shall provide copies to the System of laboratory examination reports regarding cases accepted for investigation by the DNA Forensic Testing Program administered by the Oklahoma Indigent Defense System. The reports shall be confidential and not subject to the Oklahoma Open Records Act. The reports shall be used only for investigating, screening, and presenting claims pursuant to the provisions of the DNA Forensic Testing Act.
F. Nothing in the DNA Forensic Testing Act shall require any person other than an incarcerate to provide a sample from their body for purposes of testing. Added by Laws 2000, c. 276, § 2, eff. July 1, 2000. Amended by Laws 2004, c. 123, § 2, emerg. eff. April 19, 2004.