Code · Ohio · Title 49 Public Utilities · Chapter 4906 Power Siting
Section 4906.211 — Decommissioning plan requirements and estimated costs.
(A)The decommissioning plan submitted to the power siting board under section 4906.21 of the Revised Code shall be prepared by a professional engineer registered with the state board of registration for professional engineers and surveyors. The board may reject the engineer chosen by the applicant and to require the applicant to choose another qualified engineer.
(B)The plan shall contain the following:
(1)A list of all parties responsible for decommissioning;
(2)A schedule of decommissioning activities, not to extend beyond twelve months from the date the utility facility ceases operation;
(3)An estimate of the full costs of decommissioning the utility facility, including the proper disposal of all facility components and restoration of the land on which the facility is located to its pre-construction state. The estimate shall not take into account the salvage value of any materials from the facility.