Code · Ohio · Title 49 Public Utilities · Chapter 4906 Power Siting
Section 4906.201 — Setback requirements.
(A)An electric generating plant that consists of wind turbines and associated facilities with a single interconnection to the electrical grid that is designed for, or capable of, operation at an aggregate capacity of fifty megawatts or more is subject to the minimum setback requirements established in rules adopted by the power siting board under division (B)(2) of section 4906.20 of the Revised Code.
(B)(1) For any existing certificates and amendments thereto, and existing certification applications that have been found by the chairperson to be in compliance with division
(A)of section 4906.06 of the Revised Code before the effective date of the amendment of this section by H.B. 59 of the 130th general assembly, September 29, 2013, the distance shall be seven hundred fifty feet instead of one thousand one hundred twenty-five feet.
(2)Any amendment made to an existing certificate after the effective date of the amendment of this section by H.B. 483 of the 130th general assembly, shall be subject to the setback provision of this section as amended by that act. The amendments to this section by that act shall not be construed to limit or abridge any rights or remedies in equity or under the common law.