Code · New York · Constitution · Canals
§ 3. No tolls to be imposed; contracts for work and materials; no extra compensation.
§ 3. All boats navigating the canals and the owners and masters
thereof, shall be subject to such laws and regulations as have been or
may hereafter be enacted concerning the navigation of the canals. The
legislature shall annually make provision for the expenses of the
superintendence and repairs of the canals, and may provide for the
improvement of the canals in such manner as shall be provided by law
notwithstanding the creation of a special revenue fund as provided in
this section. All contracts for work or materials on any canal shall be
made with the persons who shall offer to do or provide the same at the
lowest responsible price, with adequate security for their performance
as provided by law.
All funds that may be derived from any sale or other disposition of
any barge canal lands, barge canal terminals, barge canal terminal lands
or other canal lands and appertaining structures and any other funds
collected for the use of the canals or canal lands shall be paid into a
special revenue fund of the treasury. Such funds shall only be expended
for the maintenance, construction, reconstruction, development or
promotion of the canal, canal lands, or lands adjacent to the canal as
provided by law.