Code · New York · Constitution · Canals
§ 2. Prohibition inapplicable to lands and properties no longer useful; disposition authorized.
§ 2. The prohibition of sale, abandonment or other disposition
contained in section one of this article shall not apply to barge canal
lands, barge canal terminals or barge canal terminal lands which have or
may become no longer necessary or useful for canal or terminal purposes;
nor to any canal lands and appertaining structures constituting the
canal system prior to the barge canal improvement which have or may
become no longer necessary or useful in conjunction with the now
existing barge canal. The legislature may by appropriate legislation
authorize the sale, exchange, abandonment or other disposition of any
barge canal lands, barge canal terminals, barge canal terminal lands or
other canal lands and appertaining structures which have or may become
no longer necessary or useful as a part of the barge canal system, as an
aid to navigation thereon, or for barge canal terminal purposes.