Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Judgments Generally
§ 5017. Judgment-roll.
Rule 5017. Judgment-roll.
(a)Preparation and filing. A
judgment-roll shall be prepared by the attorney for the party at whose
instance the judgment is entered or by the clerk. It shall be filed by
the clerk when he enters judgment, and shall state the date and time of
its filing.
(b)Content. The judgment-roll shall contain the summons, pleadings,
admissions, each judgment and each order involving the merits or
necessarily affecting the final judgment. If the judgment was taken by
default, it shall also contain the proof required by subdivision
(f)of
section 3215 and the result of any assessment, account or reference
under subdivision
(b)of section 3215. If a trial was had, it shall also
contain the verdict or decision, any tender or offer made pursuant to
rules 3219, 3220 or 3221, and any transcript of proceedings then on
file. If any appeal was taken, it shall also contain the determination
and opinion of each appellate court and the papers on which each appeal
was heard. In an action to recover a chattel, it shall also contain the
sheriff's return. In an action on submitted facts under rule 3222, the
judgment-roll shall consist of the case, submission, affidavit, each
judgment and each order necessarily affecting the final judgment. The
judgment-roll of a judgment by confession under section 3218 shall
consist of the affidavit and a copy of the judgment.