Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Judgments Generally
§ 5016. Entry of judgment.
Rule 5016. Entry of judgment.
(a)What constitutes entry. A judgment
is entered when, after it has been signed by the clerk, it is filed by
him.
(b)Judgment upon verdict. Judgment upon the general verdict of a
jury after a trial by jury as of right shall be entered by the clerk
unless the court otherwise directs; if there is a special verdict, the
court shall direct entry of an appropriate judgment.
(c)Judgment upon decision. Judgment upon the decision of a court or
a referee to determine shall be entered by the clerk as directed
therein. When relief other than for money or costs only is granted, the
court or referee shall, on motion, determine the form of the judgment.
(d)After death of party. No verdict or decision shall be rendered
against a deceased party, but if a party dies before entry of judgment
and after a verdict, decision or accepted offer to compromise pursuant
to rule 3221, judgment shall be entered in the names of the original
parties unless the verdict, decision or offer is set aside. This
provision shall not bar dismissal of an action or appeal pursuant to
section 1021.
(e)Final judgment after interlocutory judgment. Where an
interlocutory judgment has been directed, a party may move for final
judgment when he becomes entitled thereto.