Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Attachment
§ 6202. Debt or property subject to attachment; proper garnishee.
§ 6202. Debt or property subject to attachment; proper garnishee. Any
debt or property against which a money judgment may be enforced as
provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment. The proper garnishee
of any such property or debt is the person designated in section 5201;
for the purpose of applying the provisions to attachment, references to
a "judgment debtor" in section 5201 and in subdivision
(i)of section
105 shall be construed to mean "defendant. "