Code · New York · Civil Practice Law & Rules · Attachment
§ 6201. Grounds for attachment.
§ 6201. Grounds for attachment. An order of attachment may be granted
in any action, except a matrimonial action, where the plaintiff has
demanded and would be entitled, in whole or in part, or in the
alternative, to a money judgment against one or more defendants, when:
1. the defendant is a nondomiciliary residing without the state, or is
a foreign corporation not qualified to do business in the state; or
2. the defendant resides or is domiciled in the state and cannot be
personally served despite diligent efforts to do so; or
3. the defendant, with intent to defraud his creditors or frustrate
the enforcement of a judgment that might be rendered in plaintiff's
favor, has assigned, disposed of, encumbered or secreted property, or
removed it from the state or is about to do any of these acts; or
4. the action is brought by the victim or the representative of the
victim of a crime, as defined in subdivision six of section six hundred
twenty-one of the executive law, against the person or the legal
representative or assignee of the person convicted of committing such
crime and seeks to recover damages sustained as a result of such crime
pursuant to section six hundred thirty-two-a of the executive law; or
5. the cause of action is based on a judgment, decree or order of a
court of the United States or of any other court which is entitled to
full faith and credit in this state, or on a judgment which qualifies
for recognition under the provisions of article 53.